
Upper Saddle River · monthly market report
Upper Saddle River home sales, August 2025
17 homes sold in Upper Saddle River in August 2025, at a median of $1,345,000 (+10.7% from August 2024). Prices ran from $1.2M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.9M.
- Median sale price
- $1.34M
- -17.4% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 17
- 16 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- n/a
- Top sale
- $2.9M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.63M12 sales
- Aug '25$1.34M17 sales
- Sep '25$1.2M13 sales
- Oct '25$1.45M10 sales
- Nov '25$1.44M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.23M10 sales
- Jan '26$1.5M11 sales
- Feb '26$1.25M4 sales
- Mar '26$1.76M6 sales
- Apr '26$2.16M4 sales
- May '26$1.38M8 sales
- Jun '26$1.56M7 sales
Jul '25
12
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
10
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
11
Feb '26
4
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
4
May '26
8
Jun '26
7
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $1,345,000 was down 17.4% from July 2025, when 12 homes sold at a median of $1,627,500. Against August 2024, the median was up 10.7% ($1,215,309 then), on 1 more recorded sales (16 then, 17 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Upper Saddle River's median was $1,399,000 across 109 sales, so this month's median ran 3.9% below the 12-month figure. The top sale was $2,900,000 on Hampshire Hill Rd. 4 of the 17 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Upper Saddle River report is the steadier read.
17 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Upper Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Hampshire Hill Rd$2,900,000
Aug 2025
Mettowee Farms Court$2,530,000
Aug 2025
Split Rock Rd$2,375,000
Aug 2025
Pine Hill Dr$2,000,000
Aug 2025
Hidden Glen Road$1,999,000
Aug 2025
Winding Way$1,660,000
Aug 2025
Buckhaven Hill$1,550,000
Aug 2025
Old Chimney Rd$1,392,500
Aug 2025
Old Chimney Rd$1,345,000
Aug 2025
Cherry Ln$1,335,000
Aug 2025 · built 1968 · 2,778 sq ft · $481/sq ft
West Saddle River Rd$1,300,000
Aug 2025
Goldfinch Drive$1,205,303
Aug 2025
Echo Ridge Rd$1,200,000
Aug 2025
Hampshire Hill Rd$1,075,000
Aug 2025
Rolling Ridge Rd$999,999
Aug 2025
Sunrise Lane$999,000
Aug 2025
Skymark Ct$830,000
Aug 2025
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Hampshire Hill Rd | $2,900,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Mettowee Farms Court | $2,530,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Split Rock Rd | $2,375,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Pine Hill Dr | $2,000,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Hidden Glen Road | $1,999,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Winding Way | $1,660,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Buckhaven Hill | $1,550,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Old Chimney Rd | $1,392,500 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Old Chimney Rd | $1,345,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Cherry Ln | $1,335,000 | 1968 | 2,778 | $481 |
| Aug 2025 | West Saddle River Rd | $1,300,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Goldfinch Drive | $1,205,303 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Echo Ridge Rd | $1,200,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Hampshire Hill Rd | $1,075,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Rolling Ridge Rd | $999,999 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Sunrise Lane | $999,000 | |||
| Aug 2025 | Skymark Ct | $830,000 |
What is your Upper Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
