
Ridgewood · monthly market report
Ridgewood home sales, May 2026
18 homes sold in Ridgewood in May 2026, at a median of $1,150,000 (-10.7% from May 2025). Prices ran from $971K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.5M.
- Median sale price
- $1.15M
- -31.8% vs Apr 2026
- Homes sold
- 18
- 35 in May 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $629
- Top sale
- $2.5M
- 5 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.32M31 sales
- Aug '25$1.23M28 sales
- Sep '25$800K13 sales
- Oct '25$1.25M19 sales
- Nov '25$975K15 sales
- Dec '25$1.34M18 sales
- Jan '26$1.28M13 sales
- Feb '26$900K9 sales
- Mar '26$1.06M12 sales
- Apr '26$1.69M18 sales
- May '26$1.15M18 sales
- Jun '26$1.78M14 sales
Jul '25
31
Aug '25
28
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
19
Nov '25
15
Dec '25
18
Jan '26
13
Feb '26
9
Mar '26
12
Apr '26
18
May '26
18
Jun '26
14
How May 2026 compares
The May 2026 median of $1,150,000 was down 31.8% from April 2026, when 18 homes sold at a median of $1,685,000. Against May 2025, the median was down 10.7% ($1,288,000 then), on 17 fewer recorded sales (35 then, 18 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Ridgewood's median was $1,157,500 across 208 sales, so this month's median ran 0.6% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $629, against $574 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,500,000 on Sheridan Terr (5,922 sq ft, built 1912). 5 of the 18 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Ridgewood report is the steadier read.
18 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in May 2026
Every recorded sale in Ridgewood this month, highest price first.
Sheridan Terr$2,500,000
May 2026 · built 1912 · 5,922 sq ft · $422/sq ft
Crest Rd$2,499,995
May 2026 · built 1905 · 3,794 sq ft · $659/sq ft
Melrose Pl$2,400,500
May 2026 · built 1900 · 3,666 sq ft · $655/sq ft
Monte Vista Ave$2,350,000
May 2026 · built 1895 · 4,325 sq ft · $543/sq ft
Fairway Rd$2,100,000
May 2026 · built 1924 · 3,268 sq ft · $643/sq ft
Morningside Rd$1,600,000
May 2026 · built 1992 · 2,623 sq ft · $610/sq ft
Pershing Ave$1,500,000
May 2026 · built 1959 · 2,192 sq ft · $684/sq ft
Norgate Dr$1,300,000
May 2026 · built 1951 · 2,699 sq ft · $482/sq ft
Cambridge Rd$1,200,000
May 2026 · built 1938 · 1,523 sq ft · $788/sq ft
Alpine Terr$1,100,000
May 2026 · built 1924 · 1,536 sq ft · $716/sq ft
Gilbert St$1,100,000
May 2026 · built 1953 · 1,448 sq ft · $760/sq ft
Hillcrest Rd$1,075,000
May 2026 · built 1930 · 2,292 sq ft · $469/sq ft
Fairfield Ave$1,055,000
May 2026 · built 1956 · 1,643 sq ft · $642/sq ft
Prospect St$971,000
May 2026 · built 1950 · 1,691 sq ft · $574/sq ft
Franklin Tpke$900,000
May 2026 · built 1920 · 1,037 sq ft · $868/sq ft
Westfield Ave$865,000
May 2026 · built 1950 · 1,401 sq ft · $617/sq ft
Northern Pkwy$860,000
May 2026 · built 1950 · 1,586 sq ft · $542/sq ft
Durar Ave$300,000
May 2026 · built 1984 · 2,655 sq ft · $113/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | Sheridan Terr | $2,500,000 | 1912 | 5,922 | $422 |
| May 2026 | Crest Rd | $2,499,995 | 1905 | 3,794 | $659 |
| May 2026 | Melrose Pl | $2,400,500 | 1900 | 3,666 | $655 |
| May 2026 | Monte Vista Ave | $2,350,000 | 1895 | 4,325 | $543 |
| May 2026 | Fairway Rd | $2,100,000 | 1924 | 3,268 | $643 |
| May 2026 | Morningside Rd | $1,600,000 | 1992 | 2,623 | $610 |
| May 2026 | Pershing Ave | $1,500,000 | 1959 | 2,192 | $684 |
| May 2026 | Norgate Dr | $1,300,000 | 1951 | 2,699 | $482 |
| May 2026 | Cambridge Rd | $1,200,000 | 1938 | 1,523 | $788 |
| May 2026 | Alpine Terr | $1,100,000 | 1924 | 1,536 | $716 |
| May 2026 | Gilbert St | $1,100,000 | 1953 | 1,448 | $760 |
| May 2026 | Hillcrest Rd | $1,075,000 | 1930 | 2,292 | $469 |
| May 2026 | Fairfield Ave | $1,055,000 | 1956 | 1,643 | $642 |
| May 2026 | Prospect St | $971,000 | 1950 | 1,691 | $574 |
| May 2026 | Franklin Tpke | $900,000 | 1920 | 1,037 | $868 |
| May 2026 | Westfield Ave | $865,000 | 1950 | 1,401 | $617 |
| May 2026 | Northern Pkwy | $860,000 | 1950 | 1,586 | $542 |
| May 2026 | Durar Ave | $300,000 | 1984 | 2,655 | $113 |
What is your Ridgewood home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
