
Ridgewood · monthly market report
Ridgewood home sales, April 2026
18 homes sold in Ridgewood in April 2026, at a median of $1,685,000 (+34.8% from April 2025). Prices ran from $775K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.4M.
- Median sale price
- $1.69M
- +58.9% vs Mar 2026
- Homes sold
- 18
- 27 in Apr 2025
- Median price per sq ft
- $644
- Top sale
- $3.4M
- 4 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.32M31 sales
- Aug '25$1.23M28 sales
- Sep '25$800K13 sales
- Oct '25$1.25M19 sales
- Nov '25$975K15 sales
- Dec '25$1.34M18 sales
- Jan '26$1.28M13 sales
- Feb '26$900K9 sales
- Mar '26$1.06M12 sales
- Apr '26$1.69M18 sales
- May '26$1.15M18 sales
- Jun '26$1.78M14 sales
Jul '25
31
Aug '25
28
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
19
Nov '25
15
Dec '25
18
Jan '26
13
Feb '26
9
Mar '26
12
Apr '26
18
May '26
18
Jun '26
14
How April 2026 compares
The April 2026 median of $1,685,000 was up 58.9% from March 2026, when 12 homes sold at a median of $1,060,500. Against April 2025, the median was up 34.8% ($1,250,000 then), on 9 fewer recorded sales (27 then, 18 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Ridgewood's median was $1,157,500 across 208 sales, so this month's median ran 45.6% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $644, against $574 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,400,000 on Highland Ave (4,831 sq ft, built 1946). 4 of the 18 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Ridgewood report is the steadier read.
18 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in April 2026
Every recorded sale in Ridgewood this month, highest price first.
Highland Ave$3,400,000
Apr 2026 · built 1946 · 4,831 sq ft · $704/sq ft
W Ridgewood Ave$2,850,000
Apr 2026 · built 1890 · 3,111 sq ft · $916/sq ft
Heights Rd$2,675,000
Apr 2026 · built 1939 · 3,786 sq ft · $707/sq ft
Phelps Rd$2,605,000
Apr 2026 · built 1920 · 3,327 sq ft · $783/sq ft
Northern Pkwy$1,860,000
Apr 2026 · built 2024 · 3,218 sq ft · $578/sq ft
Fairmount Rd$1,850,000
Apr 2026 · built 1904 · 3,105 sq ft · $596/sq ft
Wastena Terr$1,835,000
Apr 2026 · built 1925 · 2,574 sq ft · $713/sq ft
Hampton Pl$1,807,000
Apr 2026 · built 1927 · 2,346 sq ft · $770/sq ft
Sherman Pl$1,715,000
Apr 2026 · built 1904 · 2,666 sq ft · $643/sq ft
Linwood Ave$1,655,000
Apr 2026 · built 1928 · 1,858 sq ft · $891/sq ft
Upper Blvd$1,630,000
Apr 2026 · built 1920 · 1,694 sq ft · $962/sq ft
Dorchester Rd$900,000
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 1,468 sq ft · $613/sq ft
W Glen Ave$816,000
Apr 2026 · built 1945 · 2,353 sq ft · $347/sq ft
Corella Ct$775,000
Apr 2026 · built 1967 · 1,476 sq ft · $525/sq ft
Berkshire Rd$749,500
Apr 2026 · built 1950 · 1,305 sq ft · $574/sq ft
Monroe St$730,000
Apr 2026 · built 1930 · 1,299 sq ft · $562/sq ft
E Ridgewood Ave #6$651,500
Apr 2026 · built 1975 · 1,010 sq ft · $645/sq ft
Circle Ave$635,419
Apr 2026 · built 1900 · 1,954 sq ft · $325/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Highland Ave | $3,400,000 | 1946 | 4,831 | $704 |
| Apr 2026 | W Ridgewood Ave | $2,850,000 | 1890 | 3,111 | $916 |
| Apr 2026 | Heights Rd | $2,675,000 | 1939 | 3,786 | $707 |
| Apr 2026 | Phelps Rd | $2,605,000 | 1920 | 3,327 | $783 |
| Apr 2026 | Northern Pkwy | $1,860,000 | 2024 | 3,218 | $578 |
| Apr 2026 | Fairmount Rd | $1,850,000 | 1904 | 3,105 | $596 |
| Apr 2026 | Wastena Terr | $1,835,000 | 1925 | 2,574 | $713 |
| Apr 2026 | Hampton Pl | $1,807,000 | 1927 | 2,346 | $770 |
| Apr 2026 | Sherman Pl | $1,715,000 | 1904 | 2,666 | $643 |
| Apr 2026 | Linwood Ave | $1,655,000 | 1928 | 1,858 | $891 |
| Apr 2026 | Upper Blvd | $1,630,000 | 1920 | 1,694 | $962 |
| Apr 2026 | Dorchester Rd | $900,000 | 1950 | 1,468 | $613 |
| Apr 2026 | W Glen Ave | $816,000 | 1945 | 2,353 | $347 |
| Apr 2026 | Corella Ct | $775,000 | 1967 | 1,476 | $525 |
| Apr 2026 | Berkshire Rd | $749,500 | 1950 | 1,305 | $574 |
| Apr 2026 | Monroe St | $730,000 | 1930 | 1,299 | $562 |
| Apr 2026 | E Ridgewood Ave #6 | $651,500 | 1975 | 1,010 | $645 |
| Apr 2026 | Circle Ave | $635,419 | 1900 | 1,954 | $325 |
What is your Ridgewood home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
