
Montvale · monthly market report
Montvale home sales, July 2025
7 homes sold in Montvale in July 2025, at a median of $825,000 (-21.6% from July 2024). Prices ran from $750K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $1.77M.
- Median sale price
- $825K
- -10.2% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 7
- 16 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $430
- Top sale
- $1.77M
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$825K7 sales
- Aug '25$770K10 sales
- Sep '25$813K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.15M9 sales
- Nov '25$755K13 sales
- Dec '25$1.5M4 sales
- Jan '26$652K5 sales
- Feb '26$870K6 sales
- Mar '26$1.1M3 sales
- Apr '26$912K7 sales
- May '26$753K2 sales
- Jun '26$950K3 sales
Jul '25
7
Aug '25
10
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
9
Nov '25
13
Dec '25
4
Jan '26
5
Feb '26
6
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
7
May '26
2
Jun '26
3
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $825,000 was down 10.2% from June 2025, when 12 homes sold at a median of $918,500. Against July 2024, the median was down 21.6% ($1,052,500 then), on 9 fewer recorded sales (16 then, 7 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Montvale's median was $840,000 across 77 sales, so this month's median ran 1.8% below the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $430, against $412 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $1,775,000 on Partridge Run (4,918 sq ft, built 1977).
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Montvale report is the steadier read.
7 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in Montvale this month, highest price first.
Partridge Run$1,775,000
Jul 2025 · built 1977 · 4,918 sq ft · $361/sq ft
Flintlock Road$1,650,000
Jul 2025 · built 2019 · 3,832 sq ft · $431/sq ft
Four Seasons Lane$1,105,000
Jul 2025 · built 2011 · 2,428 sq ft · $455/sq ft
Walnut Street$825,000
Jul 2025 · built 1945 · 1,497 sq ft · $551/sq ft
Demarest Lane$821,000
Jul 2025 · built 2003 · 2,496 sq ft · $329/sq ft
Bryan Dr$750,000
Jul 2025 · built 1955 · 2,188 sq ft · $343/sq ft
Forshee Circle$742,000
Jul 2025 · built 2007 · 1,474 sq ft · $503/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Partridge Run | $1,775,000 | 1977 | 4,918 | $361 |
| Jul 2025 | Flintlock Road | $1,650,000 | 2019 | 3,832 | $431 |
| Jul 2025 | Four Seasons Lane | $1,105,000 | 2011 | 2,428 | $455 |
| Jul 2025 | Walnut Street | $825,000 | 1945 | 1,497 | $551 |
| Jul 2025 | Demarest Lane | $821,000 | 2003 | 2,496 | $329 |
| Jul 2025 | Bryan Dr | $750,000 | 1955 | 2,188 | $343 |
| Jul 2025 | Forshee Circle | $742,000 | 2007 | 1,474 | $503 |
What is your Montvale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
