
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Alpine real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Alpine, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Alpine sold for $4,250,000 over the past 12 months, up 21.4% from the year before. 15 homes sold; half went for between $1.77M and $6.66M, and the top sale was $17.7M.
- Median sale price
- $4.25M
- +21.4% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 15
- -25% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $734
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 11
- 10 at $3M or more
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$3.32M3 sales
- Aug '25$10.5M2 sales
- Sep '25$6.66M3 sales
- Oct '25n/a
- Nov '25$1.6M1 sale
- Dec '25$970K1 sale
- Jan '26n/a
- Feb '26$5M1 sale
- Mar '26$4M1 sale
- Apr '26n/a
- May '26$1.77M1 sale
- Jun '26$5.78M2 sales
Jul '25
3
Aug '25
2
Sep '25
3
Oct '25
Nov '25
1
Dec '25
1
Jan '26
Feb '26
1
Mar '26
1
Apr '26
May '26
1
Jun '26
2
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $3 millionOver $5 million
Property taxes
General rate about 0.837% of assessed value, roughly 0.614% of market value. On a $4.25M home, about $26,095 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Alpine. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
15 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Duck Pond Road$7,300,000
Jun 2026 · built 1959 · 7,748 sq ft · $942/sq ft
Tulip Tree Lane$4,250,000
Jun 2026 · built 2007 · 6,612 sq ft · $643/sq ft
Robin Lane$1,775,000
May 2026 · built 1961 · 2,417 sq ft · $734/sq ft
Sherwood Court$4,000,000
Mar 2026 · built 1977 · 5,366 sq ft · $745/sq ft
Berkery Place$4,998,000
Feb 2026 · built 1953 · 3,217 sq ft · $1554/sq ft
Alpine Drive$970,000
Dec 2025 · built 1957 · 1,850 sq ft · $524/sq ft
Allison Road$1,600,000
Nov 2025 · built 2025 · 6,988 sq ft · $229/sq ft
Autumn Terrace$6,664,000
Sep 2025 · built 2023 · 4,485 sq ft · $1486/sq ft
Rio Vista Drive$17,700,000
Sep 2025 · built 2017 · 11,561 sq ft · $1531/sq ft
Dubois Avenue$999,000
Sep 2025 · built 1952 · 2,260 sq ft · $442/sq ft
Schaffer Road$5,000,000
Aug 2025 · built 1989 · 12,061 sq ft · $415/sq ft
Closter Dock Road$16,000,000
Aug 2025 · built 1999 · 27,956 sq ft · $572/sq ft
Margo Way$4,860,000
Jul 2025 · built 2007 · 9,027 sq ft · $538/sq ft
Miles Street$2,450,000
Jul 2025 · built 1964 · 1,855 sq ft · $1321/sq ft
Closter Dock Road$3,320,000
Jul 2025 · built 1976 · 2,706 sq ft · $1227/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Duck Pond Road | $7,300,000 | 1959 | 7,748 | $942 |
| Jun 2026 | Tulip Tree Lane | $4,250,000 | 2007 | 6,612 | $643 |
| May 2026 | Robin Lane | $1,775,000 | 1961 | 2,417 | $734 |
| Mar 2026 | Sherwood Court | $4,000,000 | 1977 | 5,366 | $745 |
| Feb 2026 | Berkery Place | $4,998,000 | 1953 | 3,217 | $1554 |
| Dec 2025 | Alpine Drive | $970,000 | 1957 | 1,850 | $524 |
| Nov 2025 | Allison Road | $1,600,000 | 2025 | 6,988 | $229 |
| Sep 2025 | Autumn Terrace | $6,664,000 | 2023 | 4,485 | $1486 |
| Sep 2025 | Rio Vista Drive | $17,700,000 | 2017 | 11,561 | $1531 |
| Sep 2025 | Dubois Avenue | $999,000 | 1952 | 2,260 | $442 |
| Aug 2025 | Schaffer Road | $5,000,000 | 1989 | 12,061 | $415 |
| Aug 2025 | Closter Dock Road | $16,000,000 | 1999 | 27,956 | $572 |
| Jul 2025 | Margo Way | $4,860,000 | 2007 | 9,027 | $538 |
| Jul 2025 | Miles Street | $2,450,000 | 1964 | 1,855 | $1321 |
| Jul 2025 | Closter Dock Road | $3,320,000 | 1976 | 2,706 | $1227 |
What is your Alpine home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Alpine, NJ?
- $4,250,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 15 recorded sales, +21.4% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $1,775,000 and $6,664,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Alpine over $2 million?
- 11 of 15 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more, and 10 at $3 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $17,700,000.
- What are property taxes in Alpine?
- The general tax rate is about 0.837% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 0.614% of market value. On a $4.25M home that is about $26,095 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Alpine: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

