
Allendale · monthly market report
Allendale home sales, August 2025
13 homes sold in Allendale in August 2025, at a median of $940,000 (+1.1% from August 2024). Prices ran from $805K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $2.21M.
- Median sale price
- $940K
- +26.6% vs Jul 2025
- Homes sold
- 13
- 8 in Aug 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $423
- Top sale
- $2.21M
- 1 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$743K4 sales
- Aug '25$940K13 sales
- Sep '25$865K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.29M6 sales
- Nov '25$989K5 sales
- Dec '25$758K6 sales
- Jan '26$1.14M4 sales
- Feb '26$1M4 sales
- Mar '26$925K3 sales
- Apr '26$870K6 sales
- May '26$694K4 sales
- Jun '26$870K1 sale
Jul '25
4
Aug '25
13
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
4
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
6
May '26
4
Jun '26
1
How August 2025 compares
The August 2025 median of $940,000 was up 26.6% from July 2025, when 4 homes sold at a median of $742,500. Against August 2024, the median was up 1.1% ($930,000 then), on 5 more recorded sales (8 then, 13 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Allendale's median was $900,000 across 64 sales, so this month's median ran 4.4% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $423, against $454 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $2,215,000 on Newton Pl (4,383 sq ft, built 2007). 1 of the 13 sales closed at $2 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Allendale report is the steadier read.
13 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in August 2025
Every recorded sale in Allendale this month, highest price first.
Newton Pl$2,215,000
Aug 2025 · built 2007 · 4,383 sq ft · $505/sq ft
Hubbard Ct$1,750,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 5,066 sq ft · $345/sq ft
Pine Road$1,675,000
Aug 2025 · built 1995 · 4,786 sq ft · $350/sq ft
Mallinson St$1,438,000
Aug 2025 · built 1904 · 2,532 sq ft · $568/sq ft
E Allendale Ave$1,350,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 2,939 sq ft · $459/sq ft
Hillside Ave$1,180,000
Aug 2025 · built 1965 · 3,128 sq ft · $377/sq ft
Woodland Ave$940,000
Aug 2025 · built 1928 · 2,250 sq ft · $418/sq ft
New St$920,000
Aug 2025 · built 1959 · 1,452 sq ft · $634/sq ft
Dogwood Dr$900,000
Aug 2025 · built 1965 · 2,352 sq ft · $383/sq ft
Whitney Lane$805,000
Aug 2025 · built 2015 · 1,902 sq ft · $423/sq ft
Trotters Lane$791,000
Aug 2025 · built 2001 · 1,870 sq ft · $423/sq ft
W Orchard St$545,000
Aug 2025 · built 1925 · 1,266 sq ft · $430/sq ft
Orchard Park$525,000
Aug 2025 · built 1996 · 1,000 sq ft · $525/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Newton Pl | $2,215,000 | 2007 | 4,383 | $505 |
| Aug 2025 | Hubbard Ct | $1,750,000 | 1995 | 5,066 | $345 |
| Aug 2025 | Pine Road | $1,675,000 | 1995 | 4,786 | $350 |
| Aug 2025 | Mallinson St | $1,438,000 | 1904 | 2,532 | $568 |
| Aug 2025 | E Allendale Ave | $1,350,000 | 1996 | 2,939 | $459 |
| Aug 2025 | Hillside Ave | $1,180,000 | 1965 | 3,128 | $377 |
| Aug 2025 | Woodland Ave | $940,000 | 1928 | 2,250 | $418 |
| Aug 2025 | New St | $920,000 | 1959 | 1,452 | $634 |
| Aug 2025 | Dogwood Dr | $900,000 | 1965 | 2,352 | $383 |
| Aug 2025 | Whitney Lane | $805,000 | 2015 | 1,902 | $423 |
| Aug 2025 | Trotters Lane | $791,000 | 2001 | 1,870 | $423 |
| Aug 2025 | W Orchard St | $545,000 | 1925 | 1,266 | $430 |
| Aug 2025 | Orchard Park | $525,000 | 1996 | 1,000 | $525 |
What is your Allendale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
