
Recorded sales through June 25, 2026
Allendale real estate market
Every recorded home sale in Allendale, from the State of New Jersey's deed records. The state posts deeds about 3 months after closing.
The median home in Allendale sold for $900,000 over the past 12 months, down 7.7% from the year before. 64 homes sold; half went for between $735K and $1.4M, and the top sale was $2.6M.
- Median sale price
- $900K
- -7.7% vs the year before
- Homes sold
- 64
- -25% vs the year before
- Median price per sq ft
- $454
- living area on the deed record
- Sales of $2M or more
- 3
- top sale $2.6M
Median sale price by month
Hover a month for the median and number of sales. Months with few sales swing more.
- Jul '25$743K4 sales
- Aug '25$940K13 sales
- Sep '25$865K8 sales
- Oct '25$1.29M6 sales
- Nov '25$989K5 sales
- Dec '25$758K6 sales
- Jan '26$1.14M4 sales
- Feb '26$1M4 sales
- Mar '26$925K3 sales
- Apr '26$870K6 sales
- May '26$694K4 sales
- Jun '26$870K1 sale
Jul '25
4
Aug '25
13
Sep '25
8
Oct '25
6
Nov '25
5
Dec '25
6
Jan '26
4
Feb '26
4
Mar '26
3
Apr '26
6
May '26
4
Jun '26
1
Monthly reports:May 2026Apr 2026Mar 2026Feb 2026Jan 2026Dec 2025Nov 2025Oct 2025Sep 2025Aug 2025Jul 2025
Price mix
Homes sold in the past 12 months, by price.
Every recorded sale:Over $1 millionOver $2 million
Property taxes
General rate about 1.826% of assessed value, roughly 1.488% of market value. On a $900K home, about $13,392 a year. Estimate yours.
Recent sales map
The past 12 months in Allendale. Bigger dots, bigger sales.
63 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
Park Ave$870,000
Jun 2026 · built 1953 · 1,704 sq ft · $511/sq ft
Stonefence Rd$1,820,000
May 2026 · built 1960 · 3,664 sq ft · $497/sq ft
Orchard Park$540,000
May 2026 · built 1996 · 1,000 sq ft · $540/sq ft
Crestwood Mews$598,888
May 2026 · built 1980 · 1,310 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Park Ave$790,000
May 2026 · built 1900 · 1,659 sq ft · $476/sq ft
W Crescent Ave$708,000
Apr 2026 · built 1919 · 1,200 sq ft · $590/sq ft
W Allendale Ave$800,000
Apr 2026 · built 1949 · 1,584 sq ft · $505/sq ft
Fox Run$1,200,000
Apr 2026 · built 1996 · 2,696 sq ft · $445/sq ft
Cherokee Ave$840,000
Apr 2026 · built 1958 · 2,104 sq ft · $399/sq ft
Homewood Ave$1,045,000
Apr 2026 · built 1927 · 1,812 sq ft · $577/sq ft
Whitney Lane$900,000
Apr 2026 · built 2011 · 1,775 sq ft · $507/sq ft
Homewood Ave$640,000
Mar 2026 · built 1961 · 2,120 sq ft · $302/sq ft
Linda Dr$1,775,000
Mar 2026 · built 1962 · 3,323 sq ft · $534/sq ft
E Allendale Ave$925,000
Mar 2026 · built 1955 · 1,806 sq ft · $512/sq ft
Green Way$1,310,000
Feb 2026 · built 1981 · 2,664 sq ft · $492/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | Park Ave | $870,000 | 1953 | 1,704 | $511 |
| May 2026 | Stonefence Rd | $1,820,000 | 1960 | 3,664 | $497 |
| May 2026 | Orchard Park | $540,000 | 1996 | 1,000 | $540 |
| May 2026 | Crestwood Mews | $598,888 | 1980 | 1,310 | $457 |
| May 2026 | Park Ave | $790,000 | 1900 | 1,659 | $476 |
| Apr 2026 | W Crescent Ave | $708,000 | 1919 | 1,200 | $590 |
| Apr 2026 | W Allendale Ave | $800,000 | 1949 | 1,584 | $505 |
| Apr 2026 | Fox Run | $1,200,000 | 1996 | 2,696 | $445 |
| Apr 2026 | Cherokee Ave | $840,000 | 1958 | 2,104 | $399 |
| Apr 2026 | Homewood Ave | $1,045,000 | 1927 | 1,812 | $577 |
| Apr 2026 | Whitney Lane | $900,000 | 2011 | 1,775 | $507 |
| Mar 2026 | Homewood Ave | $640,000 | 1961 | 2,120 | $302 |
| Mar 2026 | Linda Dr | $1,775,000 | 1962 | 3,323 | $534 |
| Mar 2026 | E Allendale Ave | $925,000 | 1955 | 1,806 | $512 |
| Feb 2026 | Green Way | $1,310,000 | 1981 | 2,664 | $492 |
What is your Allendale home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
- What is the median home price in Allendale, NJ?
- $900,000 over the 12 months through June 2026, across 64 recorded sales, -7.7% from the 12 months before. Half of homes sold between $735,000 and $1,400,000. Source: New Jersey SR1A deed records.
- How many homes sold in Allendale over $2 million?
- 3 of 64 sales in the past 12 months closed at $2 million or more. The highest recorded sale was $2,605,000.
- What are property taxes in Allendale?
- The general tax rate is about 1.826% of assessed value, which works out to roughly 1.488% of market value. On a $900K home that is about $13,392 a year. Each bill depends on the home's assessment.
Living in Allendale: schools, commute, taxesAll Bergen County townsLuxury market report
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published.

