
Upper Saddle River · monthly market report
Upper Saddle River home sales, October 2025
10 homes sold in Upper Saddle River in October 2025, at a median of $1,449,500 (+10.1% from October 2024). Prices ran from $1.3M at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $3.2M.
- Median sale price
- $1.45M
- +20.8% vs Sep 2025
- Homes sold
- 10
- 17 in Oct 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $376
- Top sale
- $3.2M
- 2 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.63M12 sales
- Aug '25$1.34M17 sales
- Sep '25$1.2M13 sales
- Oct '25$1.45M10 sales
- Nov '25$1.44M7 sales
- Dec '25$1.23M10 sales
- Jan '26$1.5M11 sales
- Feb '26$1.25M4 sales
- Mar '26$1.76M6 sales
- Apr '26$2.16M4 sales
- May '26$1.38M8 sales
- Jun '26$1.56M7 sales
Jul '25
12
Aug '25
17
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
10
Nov '25
7
Dec '25
10
Jan '26
11
Feb '26
4
Mar '26
6
Apr '26
4
May '26
8
Jun '26
7
How October 2025 compares
The October 2025 median of $1,449,500 was up 20.8% from September 2025, when 13 homes sold at a median of $1,200,000. Against October 2024, the median was up 10.1% ($1,316,000 then), on 7 fewer recorded sales (17 then, 10 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Upper Saddle River's median was $1,399,000 across 109 sales, so this month's median ran 3.6% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $376, against $458 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $3,200,000 on Holly Dr. 2 of the 10 sales closed at $2 million or more, 1 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Upper Saddle River report is the steadier read.
9 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in October 2025
Every recorded sale in Upper Saddle River this month, highest price first.
Holly Dr$3,200,000
Oct 2025
Joseph Court$2,700,000
Oct 2025 · built 2007 · 8,387 sq ft · $322/sq ft
Locust Ln$1,750,000
Oct 2025
Dogwood Hill$1,685,000
Oct 2025 · built 1958 · 4,217 sq ft · $400/sq ft
Cottontail Trail$1,500,000
Oct 2025
$1,399,000
Oct 2025
Hillside Ave$1,310,000
Oct 2025 · built 1989 · 3,732 sq ft · $351/sq ft
Cottontail Trail$1,300,000
Oct 2025 · built 1960 · 1,397 sq ft · $931/sq ft
Old Stone Church Rd$999,000
Oct 2025 · built 1935 · 2,678 sq ft · $373/sq ft
Skymark Ct$751,000
Oct 2025 · built 2006 · 1,976 sq ft · $380/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Holly Dr | $3,200,000 | |||
| Oct 2025 | Joseph Court | $2,700,000 | 2007 | 8,387 | $322 |
| Oct 2025 | Locust Ln | $1,750,000 | |||
| Oct 2025 | Dogwood Hill | $1,685,000 | 1958 | 4,217 | $400 |
| Oct 2025 | Cottontail Trail | $1,500,000 | |||
| Oct 2025 | $1,399,000 | ||||
| Oct 2025 | Hillside Ave | $1,310,000 | 1989 | 3,732 | $351 |
| Oct 2025 | Cottontail Trail | $1,300,000 | 1960 | 1,397 | $931 |
| Oct 2025 | Old Stone Church Rd | $999,000 | 1935 | 2,678 | $373 |
| Oct 2025 | Skymark Ct | $751,000 | 2006 | 1,976 | $380 |
What is your Upper Saddle River home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
