
Ridgewood · monthly market report
Ridgewood home sales, July 2025
31 homes sold in Ridgewood in July 2025, at a median of $1,325,000 (+26.2% from July 2024). Prices ran from $875K at the 25th percentile to a top sale of $5.2M.
- Median sale price
- $1.32M
- +28.6% vs Jun 2025
- Homes sold
- 31
- 29 in Jul 2024
- Median price per sq ft
- $539
- Top sale
- $5.2M
- 5 at $2M or more
The past 12 months
- Jul '25$1.32M31 sales
- Aug '25$1.23M28 sales
- Sep '25$800K13 sales
- Oct '25$1.25M19 sales
- Nov '25$975K15 sales
- Dec '25$1.34M18 sales
- Jan '26$1.28M13 sales
- Feb '26$900K9 sales
- Mar '26$1.06M12 sales
- Apr '26$1.69M18 sales
- May '26$1.15M18 sales
- Jun '26$1.78M14 sales
Jul '25
31
Aug '25
28
Sep '25
13
Oct '25
19
Nov '25
15
Dec '25
18
Jan '26
13
Feb '26
9
Mar '26
12
Apr '26
18
May '26
18
Jun '26
14
How July 2025 compares
The July 2025 median of $1,325,000 was up 28.6% from June 2025, when 22 homes sold at a median of $1,030,000. Against July 2024, the median was up 26.2% ($1,050,000 then), on 2 more recorded sales (29 then, 31 now). Over the 12 months through June 2026, Ridgewood's median was $1,157,500 across 208 sales, so this month's median ran 14.5% above the 12-month figure. Price per square foot was $539, against $574 for the 12-month period. The top sale was $5,200,000 on Heights Rd (6,642 sq ft, built 2019). 5 of the 31 sales closed at $2 million or more, 2 of them at $3 million or more.
One month is a small sample; the 12-month Ridgewood report is the steadier read.
30 recorded sales shown
Sales recorded by the State of New Jersey (SR1A deed records). Points are placed to within about 100 metres; street names only.
What sold in July 2025
Every recorded sale in Ridgewood this month, highest price first.
Heights Rd$5,200,000
Jul 2025 · built 2019 · 6,642 sq ft · $783/sq ft
Crest Rd$3,650,000
Jul 2025 · built 1929 · 5,398 sq ft · $676/sq ft
Cambridge Rd$2,798,000
Jul 2025 · built 2023 · 3,813 sq ft · $734/sq ft
Hope St$2,150,000
Jul 2025 · built 1900 · 3,195 sq ft · $673/sq ft
Melrose Pl$2,100,000
Jul 2025 · built 1921 · 3,360 sq ft · $625/sq ft
Westend Ave$1,950,000
Jul 2025 · built 1970 · 2,992 sq ft · $652/sq ft
Foster Terr$1,875,000
Jul 2025 · built 1958 · 3,388 sq ft · $553/sq ft
Hampton Pl$1,700,000
Jul 2025 · built 1913 · 3,593 sq ft · $473/sq ft
Laurel Rd$1,525,000
Jul 2025 · built 2002 · 2,522 sq ft · $605/sq ft
Ridge Rd$1,500,000
Jul 2025 · built 1920 · 2,093 sq ft · $717/sq ft
Bogert Ave$1,440,000
Jul 2025 · built 1924 · 2,769 sq ft · $520/sq ft
Fairfield Ave$1,400,000
Jul 2025 · built 1925 · 2,481 sq ft · $564/sq ft
Betty Ct$1,400,000
Jul 2025 · built 1980 · 2,949 sq ft · $475/sq ft
Bellair Rd$1,355,000
Jul 2025 · built 1938 · 1,829 sq ft · $741/sq ft
Woodside Ave$1,355,000
Jul 2025 · built 1914 · 2,883 sq ft · $470/sq ft
Lincoln Ave$1,325,000
Jul 2025 · built 1953 · 2,944 sq ft · $450/sq ft
Brainard Pl$1,050,000
Jul 2025 · built 1915 · 2,478 sq ft · $424/sq ft
Hillcrest Road$999,999
Jul 2025 · built 1925 · 1,857 sq ft · $539/sq ft
Kira Lane$999,000
Jul 2025 · built 1984 · 2,632 sq ft · $380/sq ft
Meadowbrook Ave$968,000
Jul 2025 · built 1925 · 1,788 sq ft · $541/sq ft
Linwood Ave$955,000
Jul 2025 · built 1926 · 1,771 sq ft · $539/sq ft
Andover Terr$950,000
Jul 2025 · built 1953 · 1,914 sq ft · $496/sq ft
Albin Ct$907,000
Jul 2025 · built 1955 · 1,986 sq ft · $457/sq ft
Northern Pkwy$875,000
Jul 2025 · built 1910 · 1,716 sq ft · $510/sq ft
California St$865,000
Jul 2025 · built 1930 · 1,546 sq ft · $560/sq ft
Walthery Ave$800,000
Jul 2025 · built 1928 · 1,292 sq ft · $619/sq ft
Burnside Pl$787,500
Jul 2025 · built 1955 · 1,813 sq ft · $434/sq ft
Carriage La$750,000
Jul 2025 · built 1987 · 1,760 sq ft · $426/sq ft
Van Buren St$745,000
Jul 2025 · built 1910 · 1,338 sq ft · $557/sq ft
Jackson Terr$665,000
Jul 2025 · built 1929 · 1,406 sq ft · $473/sq ft
Jefferson St$640,000
Jul 2025 · built 1956 · 1,692 sq ft · $378/sq ft
| Recorded | Street | Price | Built | Sq ft | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Heights Rd | $5,200,000 | 2019 | 6,642 | $783 |
| Jul 2025 | Crest Rd | $3,650,000 | 1929 | 5,398 | $676 |
| Jul 2025 | Cambridge Rd | $2,798,000 | 2023 | 3,813 | $734 |
| Jul 2025 | Hope St | $2,150,000 | 1900 | 3,195 | $673 |
| Jul 2025 | Melrose Pl | $2,100,000 | 1921 | 3,360 | $625 |
| Jul 2025 | Westend Ave | $1,950,000 | 1970 | 2,992 | $652 |
| Jul 2025 | Foster Terr | $1,875,000 | 1958 | 3,388 | $553 |
| Jul 2025 | Hampton Pl | $1,700,000 | 1913 | 3,593 | $473 |
| Jul 2025 | Laurel Rd | $1,525,000 | 2002 | 2,522 | $605 |
| Jul 2025 | Ridge Rd | $1,500,000 | 1920 | 2,093 | $717 |
| Jul 2025 | Bogert Ave | $1,440,000 | 1924 | 2,769 | $520 |
| Jul 2025 | Fairfield Ave | $1,400,000 | 1925 | 2,481 | $564 |
| Jul 2025 | Betty Ct | $1,400,000 | 1980 | 2,949 | $475 |
| Jul 2025 | Bellair Rd | $1,355,000 | 1938 | 1,829 | $741 |
| Jul 2025 | Woodside Ave | $1,355,000 | 1914 | 2,883 | $470 |
| Jul 2025 | Lincoln Ave | $1,325,000 | 1953 | 2,944 | $450 |
| Jul 2025 | Brainard Pl | $1,050,000 | 1915 | 2,478 | $424 |
| Jul 2025 | Hillcrest Road | $999,999 | 1925 | 1,857 | $539 |
| Jul 2025 | Kira Lane | $999,000 | 1984 | 2,632 | $380 |
| Jul 2025 | Meadowbrook Ave | $968,000 | 1925 | 1,788 | $541 |
| Jul 2025 | Linwood Ave | $955,000 | 1926 | 1,771 | $539 |
| Jul 2025 | Andover Terr | $950,000 | 1953 | 1,914 | $496 |
| Jul 2025 | Albin Ct | $907,000 | 1955 | 1,986 | $457 |
| Jul 2025 | Northern Pkwy | $875,000 | 1910 | 1,716 | $510 |
| Jul 2025 | California St | $865,000 | 1930 | 1,546 | $560 |
| Jul 2025 | Walthery Ave | $800,000 | 1928 | 1,292 | $619 |
| Jul 2025 | Burnside Pl | $787,500 | 1955 | 1,813 | $434 |
| Jul 2025 | Carriage La | $750,000 | 1987 | 1,760 | $426 |
| Jul 2025 | Van Buren St | $745,000 | 1910 | 1,338 | $557 |
| Jul 2025 | Jackson Terr | $665,000 | 1929 | 1,406 | $473 |
| Jul 2025 | Jefferson St | $640,000 | 1956 | 1,692 | $378 |
What is your Ridgewood home worth?
These are the recorded numbers. For your house, Slava reads the sales on your street the way a buyer will.
Source: New Jersey Division of Taxation, SR1A deed records (residential market sales) and MOD-IV tax list. Usable (arm’s-length) sales of class 2 residential property only; deeds recorded through 2026-06-25. Medians, not averages. Street names only; no owner information is published. A month's figures cover deeds recorded that month.
