Skip to content
Homes in Allendale, NJ

Allendale

Homes in Saddle River, NJ

Saddle River

By Slava Zborovsky · Updated

Allendale vs Saddle River

Homes cost more in Saddle River: a typical value of $2.43M against $1.13M in Allendale, about 116% higher.

  • Allendale has the lower average property tax bill: $17,912 against $20,339 in Saddle River (2025).
  • Both towns send students to Northern Highlands Regional HS.
  • By train, Saddle River is the quicker commute to New York Penn (55 minutes at the fastest, against 58).
  • Values rose faster in Saddle River over the past year (13.3% against 8.5%).

Allendale and Saddle River, side by side

Allendale

Saddle River

Typical home value (Zillow)
$1,126,000source$2,432,000source
Change in home value, past year
8.5%13.3%
Average property tax bill (2025)
$17,912source$20,339source
Effective tax rate (2025)
1.971%source1.03%source
High school
Northern Highlands Regional HSNorthern Highlands Regional HS
Best high school option, NJ rank (U.S. News)
#35source#35source
Niche grade
A+sourceA+source
Train to NY Penn (AM peak)
58-66 minutessource55-63 minutes from Waldwicksource
Own train station
YesNo
Road miles to the GW Bridge
17.716.5
Population
6,8653,389
Land area (sq mi)
3.0974.916
Median household income
$160,162$212,143
Owner-occupied homes
81.4%84.1%
NJ seller transfer costs at the typical value
$22,360$75,542

Bold marks the lower cost, higher-ranked school or shorter trip. Sources: Zillow Home Value Index (2026-08-31); NJ Treasury 2025 tax rates and average residential bills; U.S. News and Niche school rankings; NJ Transit timetables; U.S. Census ACS 2020-2024. Road miles calculated.

Allendale vs Saddle River: questions

Is Allendale or Saddle River more expensive?
Homes cost more in Saddle River: a typical value of $2.43M against $1.13M in Allendale, about 116% higher.
Which has lower property taxes, Allendale or Saddle River?
Allendale has the lower average property tax bill: $17,912 against $20,339 in Saddle River (2025).
Which has better schools, Allendale or Saddle River?
Allendale students attend Northern Highlands Regional HS; Saddle River students attend Northern Highlands Regional HS.

Selling in Allendale or Saddle River?

Get home value